MJ-school gives more than $2M total through student funding for 2018-19

The UNC School of Media and Journalism granted more than $526,343 in the 2018-19 academic year, making a difference in the lives of more than 240 undergraduate and graduate MJ-school students.

More than $1.5 million was also awarded to support graduate students through the Roy H. Park Fellowships, made possible by private support from the Triad Foundation.

Over the years, alumni and donors have built incredible funding resources for MJ-school students that allow them to set aside financial pressures and focus on academics. It is a life-changing experience for many. 

Congratulations to the following MJ-school recipients:

Scholarships

A.C. Snow and Katherine Snow Smith Scholarship
  • Molly Horak
A.W. Huckle Memorial Scholarship
  • Jazmine Bunch
  • Kate Elliott
Ameel J. Fisher Scholarship
  • Chuka Akpom
  • Audrey Burke
  • Cambria Haro
American Advertising Federation (Triangle Chapter-AFF) Scholarship
  • Erik Beene
Ann Sawyer Cleland Scholarship
  • Chapel Fowler
Ardis Kipp Cohoon Scholarship
  • Valentina Arismendi
Bob Quincy Scholarship
  • Susan Altz
  • Brian Gallagher
C.A. "Pete" McKnight Scholarship
  • Dana Gentry
Carl Council Scholarship
  • Parth Upadhyaya
Carol Reuss Award
  • Martha Bennett
Charles McCorkle Hauser Scholarship
  • Rachel Girimonte
Clarence E. and Jane P. Whitefield Scholarship
  • Mimi Tomei
David Jordan Whichard II Scholarship
  • Adam Phan
  • Karen Stahl
David Julian Whichard Scholarship
  • Adrianne Cleven
  • Hannah Lang
Diane Harvey Bradley Scholarship
  • Ashley Mills
  • Jessica Snouwaert
Don S. Maurer Advertising Scholarship
  • Lyric Lin
Douglas N. Marlette Memorial Scholarship
  • Raina He
E. Eugene Jackson Scholarship
  • Robert Ellis
  • Rachel Lipman
Edward Heywood Megson Scholarship
  • Hope Davison
Elton Casey Scholarship
  • Paige Jones
Emma Lineberger Scholarship
  • Vanessa Agunobi
Erin A. Wiltgen Scholarship
  • Miranda Veal
Erwin Potts Scholarship
  • Sergio Osnaya-Prieto
Evelyn Y. Davis Foundation Scholarship
  • Payne Lubbers
  • Marco Quiroz-Gutierrez
  • Myah Ward
F. Weston Fenhagen Scholarship for International Students
  • Yi Gee
  • Mingxuan Shen
Glenn Keever Scholarship
  • Lena Johnson
Hoffman Award
  • Gabrella Behailu
James Davis Scholarship
  • Korie Dean
  • Jordan Garrick
James F. Hurley III Bicentennial Merit Scholarship
  • Jamey Cross
  • Victor Hensley
John Albert Campbell III Sports Communication Scholarship
  • Megan Dennehy
John Harden Scholarship
  • Taylor Bolden
John L. Greene Jr. Scholarship
  • Emily Pirozzolo
Jonathan H. Witherspoon Scholarship
  • Taylor Tyson
Kays Gary Scholarship
  • Jonathan Cook
Knight Foundation Distinguished Scholarship
  • Alexander Ballard
Louis M. Connor Jr. Scholarship
  • Mary Chiappetta
  • Courtney Decker
Mackey-Byars Scholarship for Communication Excellence
  • Taylor Doggett
Marjorie Usher Ragan Scholarship
  • Marcus Young
Mary Kathryn Forbes Scholarship
  • Delaney Dodge
  • Adetola Ejire
  • Vennela Medapati
  • Caroline Sink
Michael John Sauer Scholarship for Sports Communication
  • Lydia Davis
Michael R. Bumgardner Scholarship
  • John Bigelow
Molly McKay Scholarship
  • Excellence Perry
North Carolina Black Publishers Scholarship
  • Kyra Miles
North Carolina Working Press Scholarship
  • Landon Bost
Paul Green Houston Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Howard
Peter DeWitt Pruden and Phyllis Harrill Pruden Scholarship
  • Abby Cantrell
  • Blake Morgan
  • Matthew Potts
  • Emma Shell
Philip Alston Scholarship
  • Natalie Bode
Quincy Sharpe Mills Memorial Scholarship
  • Peyton Collette
  • Will Melfi
  • Tyler Musialowski
  • Sarah Redmond
  • Austin Thomas
Raleigh Mann Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Thompson
Reese Felts Scholarship
  • Edward Trentzsch
Rick Brewer Scholarship
  • Adam Jordan
Robert Winchester Dodson Scholarship
  • Emma Kenfield
Stephen Gates Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert Sweeney III
Stephenson-Biddix Scholarship
  • Kayla Boswell
Tom Bost Scholarship
  • Matilda Marshall
Tom Bowers Scholarship
  • Nicole Martinez
Tucker Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Natasha Berrios Laguerre
Tucker Family Expendable Scholarship
  • Hayley Boland
Victoria M. Gardner Scholarship
  • Sutton Cavalchire
  • Anne Claire Foreman
WTVD Scholarship
  • Taylor Buck
  • Georgia Reagan Dellinger
  • Amber Williams

Back to the top

 

Undergraduate awards for extracurricular activities

Cole Campbell Professional Development Fund
  • Nicholas Byrne
  • Kaia Marie Findlay
  • Hanzhang (Connie) Jin
Don and Barbara Curtis Excellence Fund for Extracurricular Activities
  • Erynn Affeldt
  • Caroline Bass
  • Samantha Beltran 
  • Laguerre Natasha Berrios
  • Tess Bettinsoli
  • Kayla Boswell
  • Kayla Boykins
  • Anna Bradsher
  • Jazmine Bunch
  • Megan Cain
  • Brittany Casali
  • Danielle Chemtob
  • Valerie Choe
  • Isabella Courtnay-Morris
  • Renata D'Agrella
  • Alexandra Davis-Isaac
  • Georgia Reagan Dellinger
  • Katie Dettmer
  • Carlyann Edwards
  • Eva Ellenburg
  • Kate Lauren Elliott
  • Haley France
  • Carter Frye
  • Candice Greene
  • Leslie Rose (Abby) Hall
  • Zoe Hambley
  • Jin (Connie) Hanzhang
  • Cambria Haro
  • Haley Hodges
  • Xizoke (Arya) Ji
  • Merritt Johnson
  • Macy Jones
  • Eunice Kim
  • Sean Kurz
  • Jackeline Lizama
  • Gwendolyn Love
  • Nicole Martinez
  • Shandel Menezes
  • Blake Morgan
  • Sidney Morris
  • Brooke Murad
  • Alicia Nam
  • Alex Nolley
  • Lucy Rose
  • Kenil (Kenny) Sevilla
  • Caroline Sink
  • Charlotte Spence
  • Courtney Staton
  • Yujie Tao
  • Tyler Trocinski
  • Maria Elena Vizcaino
  • Myah Ward
  • Aja White
  • Lauren Wilkinson
  • Joanna Williams
  • Darian Woehr
  • Jaein Yoon
  • Jingyuan (Echo) Zhou
Patricia Miller Moore Award
  • Chloe Arrojado
  • Taylor Bolden
  • Georgia Reagan Dellinger
  • Alexa Diotallevi
  • Jordan Garrick
  • Samantha Hopkins
  • Shandel Menzes
  • Samaria Parker
  • Casey Quam
  • Jenna Strachota

Back to the top

 

Undergraduate awards for global experiences

Canady International Award
  • Wesley Harwood
  • Grace LaBue
  • Merritt Strodel
Chuck Stone Citizen of the World Award
  • Aubrey Patti
Edward Jackson International Travel Award
  • Hanna Wondmagegn
Global Immersion Fund
  • Jamey Cross
  • Robert Ellis
  • Haley France
  • Dana Gentry
  • Rachel Lipman
  • Shandel Menezes
  • Alexandra Milliken
  • Tyler Musialowski
  • Sergio Osnaya-Prieto
  • Nicholas Valego
  • Miranda Veal
William G. Arey Jr. International Communications Award
  • Megan Cain
  • Brooke Murad
  • Abigail Thompson

Back to the top

 

Undergraduate awards for immersive experiences

Eugene L. Roberts Prize
  • Cailyn Derickson
  • Margaret High
  • Emily Wakeman
John Sweeney Experience Award
  • Alexis Allston
  • Madeline Bennett
John Sweeney Interview Award
  • Isabella Courtenay-Morris
Rich Beckman Documentary Award
  • Kaitlin Harlow
Robin Clark Experience
  • Matilda Marshall
  • Callie Williams
The Visual Storytellers Community Fund
  • Zayrha Rodriguez
WUNC Fletcher Fellow for Education Policy Reporting
  • Cole del Charco

Back to the top

 

Undergraduate awards for internships

AT&T Business Internship Award
  • Charlie McGee
Drescher Reporting Fellowship
  • Jacquelyn Melinek
Edward Lee Rankin Jr. Intern in Public Relations
  • Kate Elliott
James Bennett Graham Fellowship
  • Elizabeth Thompson
Jim and Pat Thacker Sports Communication Internship
  • Megan Dennehy
  • Ellen Little
  • Stewart Parkhurst
Jim Batten Community Newspaper Internship
  • Hannah Lang
  • Maria Elena Vizcaino
The Lookout Fellows Program
  • Brandon Callender
  • Jeremiah Rhodes
  • Stella Shon
  • Julia Slawek
M.S. Van Hecke Award
  • Marco Quiroz-Gutierrez
N.C. Medical Society Foundation Medical Journalism Internship
  • Emily Davis
Rick and Jennifer Bruning Student Internship Support Fund
  • Patrick Rosemond
Scripps Howard Foundation Internship/Scholarship
  • Alex Kormann
Sharoky Fellowship Program in Washington, D.C.
  • Martha Bennett
  • Hayley Boland
  • Kayla Boswell
  • Kayla Boykins
  • Brooke Fisher
  • Hanna Grimm
  • Molly Horak
  • Lyric Lin
  • Casey Quam
  • Natalie Rinehard
  • Sami Snellings
  • Amy Townsend
  • Talia Wlcek
  • Jaein Yoon

Back to the top

 

Funding for graduate students

The James R. Cleary Fund for Media Law
  • To be announced
Joseph L. Morrison Award for Excellence in Journalism History
  • Kirsten Adams
Kathryn M. Cronin Scholarship
  • John Leland
Margaret Blanchard Dissertation Support Fund
  • Shao Chengyuan
The Maxwell Scholarship in Graduate Medical Journalism
  • Riley Davis
  • Anne Frances McDarris
Minnie S. and Eli A. Rubinstein Research Awards
  • Trevor Bell
  • Jordan Morehouse
Roy H. Park Fellowships
  • Kirk Bado (M.A.)
  • Bridget Barrett (M.A.)
  • Larisa Bennett (M.A.)
  • Chandler Carter (M.A.)
  • Bryan Cereijo (M.A.)
  • Meredith Collins (M.A.)
  • Riley Davis (M.A.)
  • Schaefer Edwards (M.A.)
  • Ashley Fox (M.A.)
  • Elliott Gentile (M.A.)
  • Christopher Gentilviso (M.A.)
  • Ryan Hayford (M.A.)
  • Laurie Hursting (M.A.)
  • Tyler Lee (M.A.)
  • Evelyn Mitchell (M.A.)
  • Jeremiah Murphy (M.A.)
  • Emma Peaslee (M.A.)
  • Andy Rea (M.A.)
     
  • Elizabeth Adams (Ph.D.)
  • Kirsten Adams (Ph.D.)
  • Joshua Barker (Ph.D.)
  • Trevor Bell (Ph.D.)
  • Tegan Bratcher (Ph.D.)
  • Deborah Dwyer (Ph.D.)
  • Jasmine Gray (Ph.D.)
  • Ashley Hedrick (Ph.D.)
  • Justin Kavlie (Ph.D.)
  • Alex Kresovich (Ph.D.)
  • Farnosh Mazandarani (Ph.D.)
  • Michele Meyer (Ph.D.)
  • Jordan Morehouse (Ph.D.)
  • Jacob Rohde (Ph.D.)
  • Jonathan Schlosser (Ph.D.)
  • Jacob Thompson (Ph.D.)
  • Kyla Garrett Wagner (Ph.D.)
  • Alexis Romero Walker (Ph.D.)
Tom Wicker Award
  • Sarah Champagne
William Francis Clingman, Jr. Ethics Awards
  • Kirkpatrick Bado
  • Alexis Walker

Back to the top

 

Superlatives

Earl Wynn Creative Broadcasting Award
  • Megan Cain
Furman Bisher Medal
  • Samuel Doughton
  • Camdyn Neuwirth
James J. Mullen Award to the Outstanding Senior in Advertising
  • Mary Louise Bolt
Jeff MacNelly Award
  • Margaret High
John Robert Bittner Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Electronic Communication
  • Payton Walker
Joy Gibson MATC Cohort Award
  • To be announced
Larry and Carolyn Keith Awards
  • Alanna Pyrtle (Multimedia)
  • Emily Sartin (Photojournalism)
  • Chapel Fowler (Writing)
Lois & H.C. Cranford Jr. Award to the Outstanding Graduating Senior in Public Relations
  • Kai Heslop
O.J. Skipper Coffin Award to the Outstanding Senior in Reporting
  • Maria Elena Vizcaino
Outstanding M.A. in Mass Communication Student
  • Christopher Gentilviso
Outstanding M.A. in Technology and Communication Student
  • Stephany Pritchard
Rachel Davis Mersey Fund for Outstanding Ph.D.
  • Kyla Garrett Wagner
Roger and Dorothy Jennings Entrepreneurial Award
  • Katarina Miles
Smith Galli Persistence Award
  • Elizabeth Clifford
Stuart Sechriest Award to the Outstanding Senior in Visual Communication
  • Alex Kormann

Back to the top