UNC MJ-school grants more than $2.01M total through scholarships, awards, Roy H. Park Fellowships for 2016-17

The UNC School of Media and Journalism granted $435,142 through private funding in the 2016-17 academic year for Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards and Graduate Student Scholarships and Awards.

More than $1.58 million was also awarded to graduate students through the Roy H. Park Fellowships alone, made possible by private support from the Triad Foundation.

Congratulations to the following MJ-school recipients:  

Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

A.C. Snow and Katherine Snow Smith Scholarship
  • Brooklynn Cooper 

A.W. Huckle Memorial Scholarship
  • Macie Flynn 

  • Kaitlyn Green

Ameel J. Fisher Scholarship
  • Rachel Horowitz 
  • Alexander Kormann
  • Haley White 
American Advertising Federation (Triangle Chapter-AFF)
  • Julian Reed
Ann Sawyer Cleland Scholarship
  • Lily Stephens 
Ardis Kipp Cohoon Scholarship
  • Tyler Petty 
AT&T Business Internship Award
  • Natalie Hoberman 

Bob Quincy Scholarship
  • Savannah Britt 

C.A. "Pete" McKnight Scholarship
  • Tess Bettinsoli 

Canady International Award
  • Alana Koontz 

Carl Council Scholarship
  • Anna Stone 

Carol Reuss Award
  • Mackenzie Self 

Charles McCorkle Hauser Scholarship
  • Adam Phan 

Chuck Stone Citizen of the World Award
  • Clara Wong 

Clarence E. and Jane P. Whitefield Scholarship
  • Gwendolyn Renee Smith 

Cole Campbell Professional Development Fund
  • Courtney Jacobs

  • Nikki Murdock

  • Elle Somerville

  • Kara Wiley

Don and Barbara Curtis Excellence Fund for Extracurricular Activities
  • Alexis Bell

  • Abigail Betts

  • Emily Brice

  • Savannah Britt

  • Lindsay Carbonell

  • Brooklynn Cooper

  • Viviane Feldman

  • Elizabeth Grady

  • Lanier Gray

  • Jamie Gwaltney

  • Anne Marie Hagerty

  • Kaitlin Harlow

  • Emily Helton

  • Natalie Hoberman

  • Doni Holloway

  • Rachel Horowitz on behalf of Crash Campaign

  • Megan Howard

  • Alexis Juarez

  • Stephanie Lamm

  • Jaclyn Lee

  • Ally Levine

  • Casey Moore

  • Jonathan Morris

  • Sharon Nunn

  • Jessica Porter

  • Victoria Price

  • Olivia Schaber

  • Cara Schumann

  • Patrick Seelinger

  • Mackenzie Self

  • Gwendolyn Renee Smith

  • Elizabeth Stegall on behalf of PRSSA

  • Micah Stubbs

  • Elissa Tew

  • Lauren Thomas

  • Logan Ulrich

  • Justina Vasquez

  • Edgar Walker

  • Matthew Wotus

  • Wei Zhou

David Jordan Whichard II Scholarship
  • Jack Molloy

  • Caroline Rodriguez

David Julian Whichard Scholarship
  • Alexis Allston 

  • Ana Irizarry 

Diane Harvey Bradley Scholarship
  • Allie Mobley 

  • Elissa Tew 

Don S. Maurer Advertising Scholarship
  • Brittany Casali 

Douglas N. Marlette Memorial Scholarship
  • Kendall Luton 

E. Eugene Jackson Scholarship
  • Tiffany Fuller

  • Kendall Luton 

Earl Wynn Creative Broadcasting Award
  • Brett Thompson 

Edward Heywood Megson Scholarship
  • Joseph Aunce 

Edward Jackson International Travel Award
  • Jungsu (Lauren) Hong 

Edward Lee Rankin Jr. Intern in Public Relations
  • Emily Brice

Elton Casey Scholarship
  • Paul Beam 

Emma Lineberger Scholarship
  • Piper Anderson 

Erin A. Wiltgen Scholarship
  • Clara Wong 

Erwin Potts Scholarship
  • Alexis Juarez 

Evelyn Y. Davis Foundation Scholarship
  • Danielle Chemtob

  • Julia Faulkner 

  • Olivia Schaber 

F. Weston Fenhagen Scholarship for International Students
  • Jose Valle-Alvarado 

  • Ruijia Zhang 

Furman Bisher Medal
  • Brendan Marks 

  • Caleb Waters 

Glenn Keever Scholarship
  • Danielle Chemtob 

Hoffman Award
  • Sarah Whitmore 

James Davis Scholarship
  • Jessica Amberg

  • Abigail Betts 

James F. Hurley III Bicentennial Merit Scholarship
  • Kiana Cole

  • C. Jackson Cowart 

James J. Mullen Award to the Outstanding Senior in Advertising
  • Jane Zorowitz

Jeff MacNelly Award
  • Oliver Jones 

Jim Batten Community Newspaper Internship
  • C. Jackson Cowart

  • Alexander Kormann 

Jim and Pat Thacker Sports Communication Internship
  • Abigail Greene

  • Mackenzie Self

John Albert Campbell III Sports Communication Scholarship
  • Rachel Brittain 

John Harden Scholarship
  • Rachel Rhodes 

John L. Greene Jr. Scholarship
  • Maggie Berra 

  • Sarah Sturdivant 

John Robert Bittner Award to the Outstanding Senior in Electronic Communication
  • Sharon Nunn 

John Sweeney Experience Fund Award
  • Hanna Davison

  • Kylee Parsons

John Sweeney Interview Award
  • Riley Reid

Jonathan H. Witherspoon Scholarship
  • Alma Washington 

Kays Gary Scholarship
  • Andrew Wishon 

Knight Foundation Distinguished Scholarship
  • Allie Mobley 

Larry & Carolyn Keith Award in Sports Journalism
  • Christoper Cotillo (Writing)

  • Alexander Kormann (Photography)

Lois & H.C. Cranford Award to the Outstanding Senior in Public Relations
  • Mikala Whitaker 

Louis M. Connor Jr. Scholarship
  • Emily Brice 

  • Sofia DeWulf 

Mackey-Byars Scholarship for Communication Excellence
  • Cheyenne McNeill 

Marjorie Usher Ragan Scholarship
  • Barbrianna Adams 

Mary Kathryn Forbes Scholarship
  • Heather Grace

  • Lanier Gray 

  • Jamie Gwaltney 

  • Kathleen Van Gurp 

M.S. Van Hecke Award
  • Wei Zhou 

Media Innovation Fellowship
  • Alexis Barnes 

  • Kate Boyd

  • Lindsay Carbonell

  • Robert Kinlaw

  • Patrick Seelinger

Michael John Sauer Scholarship for Sports Communication
  • Nick Bolick 

Michael R. Bumgardner Scholarship
  • Chrissy Boals 

Molly McKay Scholarship
  • Bailey Inglis 

N.C. Black Publishers Scholarship
  • Alexis Bell 

N.C. Medical Society Foundation Medical Journalism Internship
  • Leah Asmelash 

North Carolina Working Press Scholarship
  • Alexis Allston 

OJ Skipper Coffin Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Reporting
  • Jessica Coates

Patricia Miller Moore Award
  • Mikala Whitaker 

Paul Green Houston Scholarship
  • Janna Childers 

Peter DeWitt Pruden and Phyllis Harrill Pruden Scholarship
  • Anne Marie Hagerty 

  • Kathryn Macomson 

  • Sloan Taylor 

Philip Alston Scholarship
  • Rachel Brittain 

Quincy Sharpe Mills Memorial Scholarship
  • Payton Walker 

Raleigh Mann Scholarship
  • Brooklynn Cooper 

Reese Felts Scholarship
  • Rachael Scott

Rick Brewer Scholarship
  • Morgan Donnelly 

Roger and Dorothy Jennings Entrepreneurial Award
  • Will Schoeffler 

Robert Winchester Dodson Scholarship
  • Paul Beam 

Robin Clark Experience
  • Alexis Allston 

  • Piper Anderson 

Sharoky Fellowship Program in Washington, D.C.
  • Carleigh Barnett

  • Carter Chambliss

  • Chris Cotillo

  • Eliza Duckworth

  • Kate Frauenfelder

  • Allison Johnson

  • Danny Nett

  • Sharon Nunn

  • Samantha Paisley

  • Abbey Rogers

  • Mary Campbell Rouse

  • Devin Simpson

  • Sarah Sturdivant

  • Lindsay Thompson

Smith Galli Persistence Award
  • Korey Butler

  • Brett Thompson

Stephen Gates Memorial Scholarship
  • Michael Koh 

Stephenson-Biddix Scholarship
  • Caroline Baxendale 

Stuart Sechriest Award to the Outstanding Senior in Visual Communication
  • Dillon Deaton

The Capstrat Award 
  • Korey Butler

  • Kendall Luton

  • Gwendolyn Renee Smith 

The News & Observer Internship
  • Camila Molina

Tom Bost Scholarship
  • * To be determined *

Tom Bowers Scholarship
  • Connor Luckey-Smith 

Tucker Family Scholarship
  • * To be determined *

Victoria M. Gardner Scholarship
  • Samantha Beltran 

  • Carter Chambliss 

The Visual Storytellers Community Fund
  • Alexander Kormann

Wendi-Ayn Hancock Memorial Scholarship
  • * To be determined *

William G. Arey Jr. International Communications Scholarship
  • Kaitlin Harlow 

WTVD Scholarship
  • Trisha Bonthu 

  • Tierra Marsh 

  • Madison Stevens 

Back to the top

 

Graduate Student Scholarships and Awards

Joseph L. Morrison Award for Excellence in Journalism History
  • Chris Etheridge 

Joy Gibson MATC Cohort Award
  • Karin Fullington

Margaret A. Blanchard Dissertation Support Award
  • Kyla Garrett Wagner 

  • Lu Wu 

Maxwell Scholarship in Graduate Medical Journalism
  • Larissa Bennett 

Minnie S. and Eli A. Rubinstein Research Awards
  • Gabriel Maisonnave 

Orville Gray and Lucille M. Cobbs Memorial Scholarship
  • Yan Qu

Outstanding M.A. Graduate
  • Deborah Puglia 

Outstanding MATC Graduate
  • John Frank 

Rachel Davis Mersey Award to the Outstanding Ph.D. Graduate
  • Brooks Fuller 

Rich Beckman Award in Documentary Multimedia Storytelling
  • Amy Nelson 

  • Natalie Roush 

Tom Wicker Award
  • L'Erin Jensen 

  • Jordan Wilkie 

William Francis Clingman Jr. Ethics Award
  •  Deborah Dwyer

  • Chris Etheridge

WUNC Fletcher Fellowship for Education Policy Reporting
  • Liz Schlemmer

Back to the top

 

Roy H. Park Fellowships

  • Sophia Allison (M.A.)
  • Kirk Bado (M.A.)
  • Larisa Bennett (M.A.)
  • Jenna Brayton (M.A.)
  • Meredith Collins (M.A.)
  • Elliott Gentile (M.A.)
  • Chris Gentilviso (M.A.)
  • Laurie Hursting (M.A.)
  • Tyler Lee (M.A.)
  • Evy Mitchell (M.A.)
  • Jeremiah Murphy (M.A.)
  • Sophia Allison (M.A.)
  • Maggie Blunk (M.A.)
  • Veasy Conway (M.A.)
  • Bridgette Cyr (M.A.)
  • Katria Farmer (M.A.)
  • Jordan Fieulleteau (M.A.)
  • Arshya Gurbani (M.A.)
  • Ashley Hedrick (M.A.)
  • Jane Kim (M.A.)
  • Adam Lau (M.A.)
  • Amy Nelson (M.A.)
  • Natalie Roush (M.A.)
  • Jordan Wilkie (M.A.)
  • Lindsie Trego (M.A.)
  • Elizabeth Adams (Ph.D.)
  • Kirsten Adams (Ph.D.)
  • Josh Barker (Ph.D.)
  • Trevor Bell (Ph.D.)
  • Deborah Dwyer (Ph.D.)
  • Christopher Etheridge (Ph.D.)
  • Kyla Garrett (Ph.D.)
  • Nick Gross (Ph.D.)
  • Jennifer Harker (Ph.D.)
  • Justin Kavlie (Ph.D.)
  • Farnosh Mazandarani (Ph.D.)
  • Michele Meyer (Ph.D.)
  • Jordan Morehouse (Ph.D.)
  • Kriste Patrow (Ph.D.)
  • Jeannette Porter (Ph.D.)
  • Jacob Rhode (Ph.D.)
  • Ken Tarbous (Ph.D.)
  • Shannon Zenner (Ph.D.)

Back to the top